Difference between revisions of "气象气候学2025秋"
From atmoschem
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 9/26 F | | 9/26 F | ||
| − | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/ | + | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/138iKv4WyCEtjMtGsrnfbKQ?pwd=gyt9 Atmospheric thermodynamics] (gyt9) |
Interactive demos of the stability of [http://atmoschem.org.cn/misc/dry.html dry] and [http://atmoschem.org.cn/misc/moist.html moist] air parcels | Interactive demos of the stability of [http://atmoschem.org.cn/misc/dry.html dry] and [http://atmoschem.org.cn/misc/moist.html moist] air parcels | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| '''''9/28 Sun''''' | | '''''9/28 Sun''''' | ||
| − | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/ | + | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/138iKv4WyCEtjMtGsrnfbKQ?pwd=gyt9 Atmospheric thermodynamics] (gyt9) Interactive demos of the stability of [http://atmoschem.org.cn/misc/dry.html dry] and [http://atmoschem.org.cn/misc/moist.html moist] air parcels |
| − | Interactive demos of the stability of [http://atmoschem.org.cn/misc/dry.html dry] and [http://atmoschem.org.cn/misc/moist.html moist] air parcels | + | |
| [[ESE315_Assignment 2]] | | [[ESE315_Assignment 2]] | ||
| AS Ch3; MT Ch3-4 | | AS Ch3; MT Ch3-4 | ||
| Line 102: | Line 101: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 10/10 F | | 10/10 F | ||
| − | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/ | + | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/138iKv4WyCEtjMtGsrnfbKQ?pwd=gyt9 Atmospheric thermodynamics] (gyt9) Interactive demos of the stability of [http://atmoschem.org.cn/misc/dry.html dry] and [http://atmoschem.org.cn/misc/moist.html moist] air parcels |
| − | Interactive demos of the stability of [http://atmoschem.org.cn/misc/dry.html dry] and [http://atmoschem.org.cn/misc/moist.html moist] air parcels | + | |
| [[ESE315_Assignment 2]] '''''Assignment 1 due''''' | | [[ESE315_Assignment 2]] '''''Assignment 1 due''''' | ||
| AS Ch3; MT Ch3-4 | | AS Ch3; MT Ch3-4 | ||
| Line 109: | Line 107: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| '''''10/11 Sat''''' | | '''''10/11 Sat''''' | ||
| − | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/ | + | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1BtcJl_aDl1l-KcqUFgSAfA?pwd=k2hp Aerosols] (k2hp) |
| | | | ||
| AS Ch3; MT Ch3-4 | | AS Ch3; MT Ch3-4 | ||
| Line 116: | Line 114: | ||
| 10/17 F | | 10/17 F | ||
| [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1BtcJl_aDl1l-KcqUFgSAfA?pwd=k2hp Aerosols] (k2hp) | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1BtcJl_aDl1l-KcqUFgSAfA?pwd=k2hp Aerosols] (k2hp) | ||
| − | | | + | | |
| AS Ch3; MT Ch3-4 | | AS Ch3; MT Ch3-4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 10/22 W | | 10/22 W | ||
| − | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/ | + | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1boExlxp51Re2XhdcTolsjg?pwd=zuau Clouds and precipitation] (zuau) |
| − | | | + | | [[ESE315_Assignment 3]] |
| AS Ch5 | | AS Ch5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| − | | 10/24 F | + | | 10/24 F '''''Rescheduled to 10/26 Sun 7-9pm''''' |
| − | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/ | + | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1boExlxp51Re2XhdcTolsjg?pwd=zuau Clouds and precipitation] (zuau) [[ESE315 Tutorial 2]] [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1FE56qRmC4o_V98GoelLHZA?pwd=oj4h Tutorial 2 slides (oj4h)] |
| − | | '''''Assignment 2 due''''' | + | | [[ESE315_Assignment 3]] '''''Assignment 2 due''''' |
| AS Ch6, 9; MT Ch 9-10 | | AS Ch6, 9; MT Ch 9-10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 10/31 F | | 10/31 F | ||
| − | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/ | + | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1SgF_GpK7Af_INAPwD72nuw?pwd=84v4 Atmospheric boundary layer and turbulence] (84v4) |
| − | | | + | | |
| AS Ch8; MT Ch13-16 | | AS Ch8; MT Ch13-16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 11/5 W | | 11/5 W | ||
| − | | | + | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1btwoTfrpAINehMJwHc3-Ag?pwd=atij Atmospheric motion] (atij) |
| [[ESE 315 Assignment 4]] | | [[ESE 315 Assignment 4]] | ||
| AS Ch7, 9; MT Ch9, 11 | | AS Ch7, 9; MT Ch9, 11 | ||
| Line 145: | Line 143: | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 11/7 F | | 11/7 F | ||
| − | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/ | + | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1btwoTfrpAINehMJwHc3-Ag?pwd=atij Atmospheric motion] (atij) |
| − | | | + | | '''''Assignment 3 due''''' |
| AS Ch7; MT Ch11 | | AS Ch7; MT Ch11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 11/14 F | | 11/14 F | ||
| − | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1wTjLeI8NUuPjjx0S6c3Z4g?pwd=faes Atmospheric motion] (faes) | + | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1wTjLeI8NUuPjjx0S6c3Z4g?pwd=faes Atmospheric motion], (faes)[https://pan.baidu.com/s/1qmuSiPK-hELkMfBMgWfkkw?pwd=4knf Mid-latitude cyclones] (4knf) |
[https://colab.research.google.com/github/jupyter-widgets/ipywidgets/blob/master/docs/source/examples/Lorenz%20Differential%20Equations.ipynb#scrollTo=GdNRA2Kjl2re Lorentz System demo 1], [https://matplotlib.org/stable/gallery/mplot3d/lorenz_attractor.html demo 2] | [https://colab.research.google.com/github/jupyter-widgets/ipywidgets/blob/master/docs/source/examples/Lorenz%20Differential%20Equations.ipynb#scrollTo=GdNRA2Kjl2re Lorentz System demo 1], [https://matplotlib.org/stable/gallery/mplot3d/lorenz_attractor.html demo 2] | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 158: | Line 156: | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| 11/19 W | | 11/19 W | ||
| − | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/ | + | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1qmuSiPK-hELkMfBMgWfkkw?pwd=4knf Mid-latitude cyclones] (4knf) |
| − | + | | [[ESE315_Assignment_5]] | |
| − | |[[ESE315_Assignment_5]] | + | |
| AS Ch8; MT Ch13-16 | | AS Ch8; MT Ch13-16 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 169: | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| 11/28 F | | 11/28 F | ||
| − | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/ | + | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1tLEu3gsKSpJPxKIqeb17-A?pwd=2zem Climate data analysis] (2zem) [[ESE 315 Tutorial 3]], [[ESE315 Tutorial 4]], [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1xEEyrHKKjIBRXaoGId76Lg Tutorial 3 Slides] (u8h6), |
| − | | | + | | |
| AS Ch7; MT Ch10, Ch17 | | AS Ch7; MT Ch10, Ch17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| 12/3 W | | 12/3 W | ||
| − | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1tLEu3gsKSpJPxKIqeb17-A?pwd=2zem Climate data analysis] (2zem) [[ESE 315 Tutorial 3]], [[ESE315 Tutorial 4]], [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1xEEyrHKKjIBRXaoGId76Lg Tutorial 3 Slides] (u8h6), [https://pan.baidu.com/s/ | + | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1tLEu3gsKSpJPxKIqeb17-A?pwd=2zem Climate data analysis] (2zem) [[ESE 315 Tutorial 3]], [[ESE315 Tutorial 4]], [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1xEEyrHKKjIBRXaoGId76Lg Tutorial 3 Slides] (u8h6), [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1zrM9Q_2_euPHT5WNF7z18Q?pwd=9tvt Severe weather; weather forecasting] (9tvt) |
| − | | | + | | |
| AS Ch7; MT Ch10, Ch17 | | AS Ch7; MT Ch10, Ch17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| 12/5 F | | 12/5 F | ||
| − | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/ | + | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1zrM9Q_2_euPHT5WNF7z18Q?pwd=9tvt Severe weather; weather forecasting] (9tvt) [https://pan.baidu.com/s/144v4-kXwqK8Ter9UqkWewA?pwd=uur7 General circulation of the atmosphere and the ocean] (uur7) |
| − | | [[ESE315_Assignment_6]] | + | | [[ESE315_Assignment_6]] '''''Assignment 5 due''''' |
| AS Ch7; MT Ch10, Ch17 | | AS Ch7; MT Ch10, Ch17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 202: | Line 199: | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| 12/19 F | | 12/19 F | ||
| − | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/ | + | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1jwKe7SlPzeba0lzEKNxd1A?pwd=ptvz Climate system and variability] (ptvz) |
| − | | '''''Assignment | + | | [[ESE315_Assignment_7]] '''''Assignment 6 due''''' |
| AS Ch7; MT Ch10, Ch17 | | AS Ch7; MT Ch10, Ch17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| 12/26 F | | 12/26 F | ||
| − | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/ | + | | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1jwKe7SlPzeba0lzEKNxd1A?pwd=ptvz Climate system and variability] (ptvz) [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1nNnLPYbQcIonA1TqfGrOlA Climate system and climate change] (4o5a) |
[https://pan.baidu.com/s/1o3RZFHdgZcsRSFYEp3F13g Atmospheric measurement] (6rvx) | [https://pan.baidu.com/s/1o3RZFHdgZcsRSFYEp3F13g Atmospheric measurement] (6rvx) | ||
| − | | [[ESE315_Assignment_8]] (reading) '''''Assignment | + | | [[ESE315_Assignment_8]] (reading) '''''Assignment 7 due''''' |
| AS Ch10; MT Ch17-18 | | AS Ch10; MT Ch17-18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| − | | ''''' | + | | '''''1/7 W@三教414''''' |
| '''''Final exam''''' | | '''''Final exam''''' | ||
'''''Closed-book, all English, calculator not required''''' | '''''Closed-book, all English, calculator not required''''' | ||
| − | | | + | | |
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 08:42, 26 December 2025
Contents
Lecturer
傅宗玫 (fuzm AT sustech DOT edu DOT cn, +86(755)8801-8872, 工学院北楼906)
Teaching Assistant
Tianci Jiang
All students must send an email to the TA by September 11, including their name + year + major + student ID + cell phone number. There will also be a QQ group for the class.
Students
Undergraduate students in hydrology, environmental sciences, oceanography, physics, chemistry, and other disciplines
Time and location
Fridays 10:20-12:10 (every week), Wednesdays 10:20-12:10 (odd weeks). All classes will meet at 一教226, EXCEPT some tutorials will meet in the computer room in 工学院南楼739.
Office hours
By email appointments
Course material
The follow two textbooks are on reserve in the library:
- AS: Atmospheric Science, An Introductory Survey, 2nd edition, J. M. Wallace and P. V. Hobbs, Academic Press, ISBN:012732951X
- MT: Meteorology Today, 11th edition, C. D. Ahrens and R. Henson, Brooks Cole, ISBN:1305113586
In addition, we have put together a collection of course resources for your reference:
- Meteorology and Climatology: other material Check weekly! 其他参考资料,每周关注!
- Meteorology and Climatology Glossary 中英文名词对照
- Python resources
- Cloud and weather gallery
Assessments
- Final exam (40%):
- Term project (20%):
- Assignments and pop quizzes (40%)
Assignments
Assignments will mostly be distributed on Fridays and are due in two weeks, BEFORE CLASS STARTS. Late assignments will NOT be graded.
Field trip
We are planning a field trip to the Meteorological Bureau of Shenzhen Municipality in mid-November. Participation is voluntary but highly recommended. Contact TA to sign up.
Course schedule
| Week | Date | Subject | Assignment | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9/10 W First class | The Earth system and the Atmosphere (mjgu) | AS Ch1-2; MT Ch1 | |
| 1 | 9/12 F | Radiative transfer (ymdi) ESE315 Tutorial 0 | AS Ch4; MT Ch2 | |
| 2 | 9/19 F | Radiative transfer (ymdi) | ESE315_Assignment 1 | AS Ch4; MT Ch2 |
| 3 | 9/24 W | Radiative transfer (ymdi) | AS Ch4; MT Ch2 | |
| 3 | 9/26 F | Atmospheric thermodynamics (gyt9)
Interactive demos of the stability of dry and moist air parcels |
AS Ch3; MT Ch3-4 | |
| 3 | 9/28 Sun | Atmospheric thermodynamics (gyt9) Interactive demos of the stability of dry and moist air parcels | ESE315_Assignment 2 | AS Ch3; MT Ch3-4 |
| 5 | 10/10 F | Atmospheric thermodynamics (gyt9) Interactive demos of the stability of dry and moist air parcels | ESE315_Assignment 2 Assignment 1 due | AS Ch3; MT Ch3-4 |
| 5 | 10/11 Sat | Aerosols (k2hp) | AS Ch3; MT Ch3-4 | |
| 6 | 10/17 F | Aerosols (k2hp) | AS Ch3; MT Ch3-4 | |
| 7 | 10/22 W | Clouds and precipitation (zuau) | ESE315_Assignment 3 | AS Ch5 |
| 7 | 10/24 F Rescheduled to 10/26 Sun 7-9pm | Clouds and precipitation (zuau) ESE315 Tutorial 2 Tutorial 2 slides (oj4h) | ESE315_Assignment 3 Assignment 2 due | AS Ch6, 9; MT Ch 9-10 |
| 8 | 10/31 F | Atmospheric boundary layer and turbulence (84v4) | AS Ch8; MT Ch13-16 | |
| 9 | 11/5 W | Atmospheric motion (atij) | ESE 315 Assignment 4 | AS Ch7, 9; MT Ch9, 11 |
| 9 | 11/7 F | Atmospheric motion (atij) | Assignment 3 due | AS Ch7; MT Ch11 |
| 10 | 11/14 F | Atmospheric motion, (faes)Mid-latitude cyclones (4knf) | AS Ch8; MT Ch13-16 | |
| 11 | 11/19 W | Mid-latitude cyclones (4knf) | ESE315_Assignment_5 | AS Ch8; MT Ch13-16 |
| 11 | 11/21 F | 运动会停课 | Assignment 4 due | AS Ch8; MT Ch13-16 |
| 12 | 11/28 F | Climate data analysis (2zem) ESE 315 Tutorial 3, ESE315 Tutorial 4, Tutorial 3 Slides (u8h6), | AS Ch7; MT Ch10, Ch17 | |
| 13 | 12/3 W | Climate data analysis (2zem) ESE 315 Tutorial 3, ESE315 Tutorial 4, Tutorial 3 Slides (u8h6), Severe weather; weather forecasting (9tvt) | AS Ch7; MT Ch10, Ch17 | |
| 13 | 12/5 F | Severe weather; weather forecasting (9tvt) General circulation of the atmosphere and the ocean (uur7) | ESE315_Assignment_6 Assignment 5 due | AS Ch7; MT Ch10, Ch17 |
| 14 | 12/12 F | General circulation of the atmosphere and the ocean (uur7) | ESE315_Assignment_7 | AS Ch10; MT Ch17-18 |
| 15 | 12/17 W | Term presentation | ||
| 15 | 12/19 F | Climate system and variability (ptvz) | ESE315_Assignment_7 Assignment 6 due | AS Ch7; MT Ch10, Ch17 |
| 16 | 12/26 F | Climate system and variability (ptvz) Climate system and climate change (4o5a)
Atmospheric measurement (6rvx) |
ESE315_Assignment_8 (reading) Assignment 7 due | AS Ch10; MT Ch17-18 |
| 17 | 1/7 W@三教414 | Final exam
Closed-book, all English, calculator not required |
Term project and presentation
Each student should independently complete a data analysis project using Python to demonstrate a phenomenon or answer a scientific question related to meteorology or climate. The student is free to choose his/her topic of interest and is fully responsible for finding and analyzing the data.
However, to ensure success, each student must meet with the Instructor before November 15th to discuss his/her plan and data for the term project.
Each student will give a 10 to 15-minute presentation (length of time depending on the number of students) at the end of the semester.
The term project and presentation will be graded with the following criteria:
- The relevance of phenomenon/scientific question (10%)
- The appropriateness of the data used and analysis methodology (30%)
- The degree to which the phenomenon/question is addressed by the data analysis (30%)
- Clarity of the presentation (30%)
Resources for learning python
Assignments and the term project require calculation and plotting using Python in Jupyter Notebooks. Python is a powerful programming language, while Jupyter Notebooks provide an easy, web-based way to combine code, plots, and descriptive text.
Students are encouraged to install Python and Jupyter using the popular Anaconda distribution. See our Python resources page for instructions. Students enrolled in this course will also be granted access to a SUSTech server running Jupyter, but this can only be used within the SUSTech network (but you can use a SUSTech VPN outside campus). Details will be announced in class.
If you are new to Python or to Jupyter, we recommend that you go through a few online tutorials. Check out our Python resources page.
- This page was last modified on 26 December 2025, at 08:42.
- This page has been accessed 3,544 times.